Reset Password

PRIVACY POLICY

18/08/2018 by LYRKA

As of December 13, 2019

This is the Privacy Policy of Lyrka.com. The Privacy Policy explains the information practices of Lyrka, Inc. (“Lyrka,” “we,” or “us”). We want our users to know that protecting their personal information means a lot to us, and we have the utmost regard for their privacy. This Privacy Policy is applicable to all users of our Site located at www.lyrka.com and details the information we collect from users, how we collect the information, how we use it, how we protect it, when we disclose it, and who we disclose it to.

Kindly ensure that you read this Privacy Policy. By accessing, entering, browsing, submitting information to, or otherwise using the Site, you acknowledge and consent to the following Privacy Policy.

 

Notice to EU Residents

This Policy is designed to provide consistent and satisfactory measures to safeguard the handling of personal information in compliance with the mandate of the Directive of the European Parliament and the Council on the protection of individuals relating to the processing of personal information and on the free movement of such information in the European Economic Area (EEA) or the European Union (EU), the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act, as such laws may be amended from time to time and lawful during the application of this Privacy Policy, and any other privacy regulations, laws, and principles regarding the collection, use, storage, transfer and other processing of personal information transferred from the EEA or Switzerland to the United States.

 

The Information We Collect

Lyrka collects personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information.

The personally identifiable information we collect includes:

  • full name and date of birth;
  • contact information which includes a postal address, telephone number, and email address; and
  • other personal information you submit to us on the Site and additional information harvested automatically by the Site

Non-personally identifiable information refers to information we may collect that is not related to your name, or that cannot be used to identify you.

As a principle, Lyrka does not request nor seek personally identifiable information from children, and the Site is not intended to solicit information from children below 13 years of age. To be eligible to take part in any sweepstake on the Site, you must be at least 16 years old.

 

 

 

How We Use the Information

Our primary objective in collecting information about you is to provide you with our Services or information that you requested for or to process your payment. Lyrka may also use the information about you to monitor how you use or interact with our Site and improve your online experience. Also, we may collate the personally identifiable information that you provide with the personally identifiable information that other users provide to carry out an analysis, research, or studies strictly for our purposes (that is, not connected to providing any specific services to you), including upgrading our Services and improving future sweepstakes.

Lyrka may also use the information you provide to communicate or interact with you about our ongoing events, future events (including sweepstakes), or to inform you about any changes in our Services. If you determine, in your own discretion, that you do not wish to continue receiving messages from us, you can unsubscribe from receiving such emails from us.

 

How We Collect the Information

  • Account Registration Information: You can register for a personal shopping account with us. This will allow you to shop in a more comfortable and faster way, and to verify order status and record. In registering this account, you permit Lyrka to store your name, email address, date of birth, telephone number, billing, and shipping addresses.
  • Promotion, Sweepstakes, and Contest Information: You can partake in Lyrka’s promotions, sweepstakes, and contests as long as you are eligible, and you comply with all regulations guiding the promotions, sweepstakes, and contests.
  • Support Information: When you send in a request, comment or review to our customer support unit, or you take part in any interactive services provided by Lyrka (presently or in the future), we may request for your email address or other contact information so we can follow up with you and we may obtain additional personal information about you.
  • Billing and Shipping Information: When you place an order on the Site, we will use the information you provide to process and fulfill your order. We may send an email to your email address to authenticate or update you on your order.
  • Cookies: Cookies are tiny bits of electronic information that a website usually transfers to the visitor’s device during visits, which are used to keep records and help us to tailor the Site according to the user’s preferences. Cookies allow website operators to customize a visit to the website to the visitors’ interests and preferences. Most commercial websites use cookies. We may engage cookies on our Site to allow us, amongst other things, personalize and enhance your experience, measure online activity, and monitor your status and progress when requesting information.
  • Analytics: The Site uses Google Analytics (and may use other related websites or services in the future), a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), to better assist us in understanding how the Site is being used. Google Analytics will place cookies on your device, which will generate information that we request about your use of the Sites (including your device IP address). That information will be transmitted to and stored by Google. The information gathered in this manner is non-personally identifying, and they are used to measure the customer use of the Site, compiling the result for our use and providing other relevant activity relating to the Site usage and activity.
  • Credit Card Information: When you use your credit card to donate, you will be redirected to a third-party service provider that processes the transaction on our behalf. We do not access, collect, process, or store any credit card information.

 

How We Protect Information

Information Security: To secure your personal information against unauthorized access by third parties, all personal information collected by Lyrka is stored on systems that are protected by updated versions of secure network infrastructures that contain firewalls and unauthorized intrusion detection devices. Data served in servers are “backed up” (i.e., the data are stored on separate media) to avoid the unexpected circumstance of destruction, erasure, or loss of the data. The servers are secured in facilities with high-security installations, with restrictions to unauthorized access, fire detection, and rapid response systems.

 

How We Share or Disclose Your Information

Unless for the under listed reasons, we do not sell, rent, or share your information with other people or entities.

  • Sharing your personal information with third-parties: In our bid to provide high-quality Services and experience to you, we may share your information with a third-party service provider that provides some services on our behalf.
  • As mandated by the applicable law: We may disclose your information with others as mandated or permitted by applicable law. This may include disclosing or revealing your personal information with law enforcement agencies, or third-parties in response to court injunctions, subpoenas, or other legal processes.
  • Business Transfer: In case of a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale or transfer of part of or all our assets, your information will be transferred to the acquiring entity as a part of the deal.
  • Charity Organizations and Prize Providers: If you participate in a promotion or sweepstake, whether by making a generous donation or using an alternate method, donate with respect to entering the sweepstake, you consent that we may share your name and contact information with the charity organization we approve as the beneficiary of such sweepstake or promotion, and with any entity providing prizes for that particular sweepstake or promotion, who may use your information for its marketing purposes.

 

 

 

Third-party Websites

Our Site or email communications may contain links to third-party websites. It is also possible that third-party websites or emails contain a link to our Site. We are not liable for the privacy policy or information practices employed by these third-parties. We admonish that you read their privacy policy before interacting with or transmitting your personal information to them.

 

Provision of Information Outside the United States

As appropriate, by submitting any personal information to Lyrka or participating in any sweepstakes, you are transmitting and transferring your personal information to the United States, and you agree to such transfer.

 

Your Rights

If you suspect or believe that Lyrka has not complied with this Privacy Policy pertaining to your personal information, kindly contact Lyrka via email@lyrka.com. We will address your concerns promptly. If you feel that your complained has not been resolved thoroughly, we consent to settle all disputes or complaints exclusively under JAMS Comprehensive Rules or International Rules of Jams International.

You may send an email to email@lyrka.com to revise, review, update your personal information or delete your account.

 

Updates to This Privacy Policy

Lyrka reserves the sole right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any given time and for any or no reason by posting the revised Privacy Policy on our Site. If there are material changes to this Privacy Policy, the changes will be posted here or through other means for you to review. The date in which the revised Privacy Policy will become effective will be displayed at the top of the page. Your continued access to the Site and use of the Services after the effective date shall be construed as your acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy.

 

Contact Us

If you have any concerns or questions concerning this Privacy Policy, you can contact us at email@lyrka.com. If there is a need to contact you with respect to an event that requires your personal information, we may make the request via telephone, email, mail, or through any other available means.